History of PAMP

PAMP History

The Pennsylvania Association Meat Processors was formed in 1939 when a group of frozen food locker owners decided they needed each other as a support group. The original group was chartered under the name The Pennsylvania Frozen Food Locker Association.aampsocialIn 1958, the name was changed to Pennsylvania Association of Locker and Freezer Provisioners.

The advent of home freezers slowed the demand for rental lockers, and many member became involved in meat processing, curing and product manufacturing. As a result , in 1973, the name of the Association was change to Pennsylvania Association of Meat processors.

Today’s operator members include locker operators, meat processors, slaughters, packers, custom operators, game processors, butchers, ham curers, wholesalers, caters and retailers. Our supplier member include firms which provide machinery equipment, supplies and services to operators.

PAMP is affiliated with the American Association of Meat Processors, the national meat trade organization , and participates in the Meat Association Council.

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

1939-1942…C.L.Snaveley

1942-1945…H.G.Godshall

1945-1948…J.W Paul

1948-1949…H.H.Clark

1949-1950…R.L.Maderia

1950-1951…T.L.Caum

1951-1952…C.L.Gailey

1952-1953….J.M.Leed

1953-1954….R.O.Kline

1954-1955….R.G.Funkouser,Sr.

1955-1956….C.J.Rupp

1956-1957….M.H.Chronister

1958-1959….J.S.Nolf

1959-1960….R.G.Funkouser,Jr.

1960-1961….S.G.Hoch

1961-1962….Robert Chronister

1962-1963….John Yanow

1963-1964….A.M.Griffin

1964-1965….James Targone

1965-1966….Charles I.Reppert

1966-1967….W.T.Richardson

1967-1968….Ralph Jacobs

1968………..Rafael Renze

1968-1970….Ray Chronister

1970-1971….George W. Kilmer

1971-1972….William G. Smith

1972-1973….Lloyd S.Rohrer

1973-1974….Thomas Springman

1974-1975….Robert E. Hershey

1975-1976..John Henry Brubaker

1976-1977….George H.Gensemer

1977-1978….Harold Clemens

1978-1979….Sylvester McKean

1979-1980….Abram Landis

1980-1981….Norman Painter

1981-1982….Craig Smith

1982-1983….Robert Rose

1983-1984….Dean Evans

1984-1985….Robert Becker

1985-1986….Ronald Keck

1986-1987….David Livingston, Sr.

1987-1988….James Naser

1988-1989….Douglas Morris

1989-1990….Terrance Leidy

1990-1991….Robert L. Moyer

1991-1992….Joseph Palumbo

1992-1993….George Sechrist, III

1993-1994….Lloyd Hess

1994-1995….William Stepniak, Jr.

1995-1996….David Livingston, Jr.

1996-1997….Bernard Luger

1997-1998….Stephen G. Holland

1998-1999….Scott Cunningham

1999-2000….Herb Brittner

2000-2001….Stephen Boyer

2001-2002….Ronald S. Godshall

2002-2003….Brad Lockwood

2003-2004….Joseph Lunn

2004-2005….Gary Karas

2005-2007….James Grier

2007-2008….Jay Smucker

2008-2009….Gary Bardine

2009-2010….Monica Hepler

2010-2011….John D. Gensemer

2011-2012….Mark Kowolonick

2012-2013….Mark Hess

2013-2014….Chad Hollenbaugh

2014-2015….Aaron Waters

2015-2016….Bob Wenner

Honorary Members

Joseph  Leonard……………………..South Edmeston, NY

Velma Brubaker………………………Mt.Joy, PA

Lloyd Rohrer……….…………….Holtwood, PA

James Tragone………………….Washington, PA

Helmut Wagner………………………….Erie, PA

Jim Grier…………………………Mt.Joy, PA