2015 Results & Photo Gallery

PAMP-Convention-2015-191_web

Best of Show:
Tim Pounds
from Pounds Turkey Farm,
Leechburg, PA
(smoked turkey)

Congratulations to Tim Pounds,
Pounds Turkey Farm, Leechburg, PA.
for winning Best of Show, 2015.

Next year he will be a Guest Judge
for the product competition.

PAMP-Convention-2015-179_web

Best of Beef:
Scott Cunningham
from Cunningham Meats, Indiana, PA
(roast beef)

PAMP-Convention-2015-182_web

Best of Venison:
Steve Boyer
from The Country Butcher, Tolland, CT
(venison bacon)

PAMP-Convention-2015-180_web

Best of Pork:
Gary Bardine from Bardine’s Country Smokehouse,
Crabtree, PA
(bacon)

PAMP-Convention-2015-175_web

Peoples Choice:
Loni Saylor
from Stepniak Beef Inc., Hop Bottom, PA
(sopressata)

Class A – Commercial Style Ham

  1. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  2. Blooming Glenn Pork Products
  3. Cunningham Meats

Class B – Boneless Ham

  1. Farmers Place
  2. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  3. McMullen’s Market

Class C – Venison /Non-Shelf Stable Product

  1. Bundy’s Up In Smokehouse
  2. Farmers Place
  3. Steel Center AVTS

Class D – Bacon

  1. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  2. The County Butcher
  3. Livingston’s Packing Co.

Class E – Fresh Sausage /Uncooked

  1. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  2. Biggie’s Quality Meats
  3. Cunningham Meats

Class F – Small Diameter Sausage/Smoked or Smoked Ready to Eat

  1. The Country Butcher
  2. Stepniak Beef, Inc.
  3. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse

Class G – Ring Bologna

  1. McMullen’s Market
  2. Farmers Place
  3. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse

Class H – Specialty Flavored Small Diameter Smoked Sausage

  1. Bundy’s Up In Smokehouse
  2. The Country Store
  3. Schrader Farms Meat Market

Class I – Large Diameter Luncheon Meat

  1. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  2. Cunningham Meats
  3. G. Karas Packing

Class K – Roast Beef

  1. Cunningham Meats
  2. Stepniak Beef, Inc.
  3. The Country Butcher

Class L – Wieners

  1. Cunningham Meats
  2. The Country Butcher
  3. Gaiss’ Market

Class M – Non-fermented Meat Snack Sticks

  1. The Country Store
  2. Bundy’s Up In Smokehouse
  3. Farmers Place

Class N – Meat Snack Stick / Shelf Stable

  1. Cunningham Meats
  2. Stepniak Beef Inc.
  3. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse

Class O – Beef Jerky / Whole Muscle

  1. Farmers Place
  2. Bundy’s Up In Smokehouse
  3. The Country Butcher

Class P – Beef Jerky/Formed

  1. Steel Center AVTS
  2. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  3. Hartman’s Butcher Shop Inc.

Class Q – Smoked Turkey

  1. Pounds Turkey Farm
  2. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  3. G. Karas Packing

Class R – Venison /Shelf Stable Product

  1. G.Karas Packing
  2. Steel Center AVTS
  3. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse

Class S – Other Poultry Products

  1. Pounds Turkey Farm
  2. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  3. Martins Custom Butchering

Class T – Specialty Product

  1. Bardine’s Country Smokehouse
  2. Bundy’s Up In Smokehouse
  3. Biggie’s Quality Meats

Class U – Cured Specialty Meat Products

  1. Farmers Place
  2. Nello’s Specialty Meats
  3. Schrader Farms Meat Market

Class V – Featured Class /Venison Bacon

  1. The Country Butcher
  2. Farmers Place
  3. Martin’s Custom Butchering

 

2015 Photo Gallery