2014 Competition Winners

GrandWinner

Best of Show

2014 Product Competition

Congratulations to Sebastion Loiacono,
Nello’s Specialty Meats, Nazareth , PA.
for winning Best of Show, 2014.

Next year he will be a Guest Judge
for the product competition.

Winner1

 

Best of Beef

Gary Bardine– Bardines Country Smokehouse Crabtree, PA

 

 

 

Winner2

 

 

Best of Venison
Bill Naser-Naser foods Apollo, PA

 

 

Winner3

 

 

Best of Pork
Gary Bardine-Bardines Country Smokehouse Crabtree, PA

 

 

Winner-4

 

 

Peoples Choice Award”
Dennis Hartman-Hartman’s Butcher Shop New Tripoli, PA

 

 

 

Class A-Commercial Style Ham

  1. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  2. Cunningham Meats
  3. Livingston Packing

Class B-Commercial Style Ham

  1. Livingston Packing
  2. Farmers Place
  3. Gaiss’ Meat Market

Class C-Venison Non-shelf Stable

  1. Bryans Meats
  2. Kings Butcher Shop
  3. Naser Foods

Class D-Bacon

  1. Livingston Packing
  2. The Country Butcher
  3. Bardines Country Smokehouse

Class E-Fresh Sausage/Uncooked

  1. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  2. Bundys up in Smokehouse
  3. The Country Butcher

Class F-Small Diameter Sausage/ Smoked or Smoked/Ready to Eat

  1. The Country Butcher
  2. Cunningham Meats
  3. Bardines Country Smokehouse

Class G-Ring Bologna

  1. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  2. Country Store Pennsdale
  3. Naser Foods

Class I-Large Diameter Luncheon Meat/Ready to Eat

  1. G.Karas Packing
  2. Steel Center AVTS
  3. The Country Butcher

Class K-Roast Beef

  1. Naser Foods
  2. Cunningham Meats
  3. Livingston Packing

Class L-Wieners, Skinless

  1. Cunningham Meats
  2. The Country Butcher
  3. Bardines Country Smokehouse

Class M-Non-Fermented Meat Snack Sticks

  1. Cunningham Meats
  2. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  3. Naser Foods

Class N-Meat Snack Sticks-Shelf Stable

  1. McMullins Market
  2. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  3. Bundy’s up in smokehouse

Class O-Beef Jerky

  1. The Country Butcher
  2. Naser Foods
  3. Bardines Country Smokehouse

Class P=Beef Jerky, formed

  1. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  2. Farmers Place
  3. The Country Butcher

Class Q-Smoked Turkey or Turkey Breast

  1. Nello’s Specialty Meats
  2. Bardines Country Smokehouse
  3. Naser Foods

Class R-Venison Shelf-Stable

  1. Steel Center AVTS
  2. G.Karas Packing
  3. Farmers Place

Class S-Other Poultry Products

  1. Farmers Place
  2. Bundy’s up in Smokehouse
  3. Steel Center AVTS

Class T-Specialty Product (all Champion)

1.    Bardines Country Smokehouse

1     Biggies Quality Meats

1.    Nello’s Specialty Meta

Class U-Cured Specialty Meat Products

  1. Naser Foods
  2. Lucky’s Kielbasi Shop
  3. Nello’s Specialty Meats

Class V-Featured Class of the Year Flavored Bacon

  1. Bundy’s up in Smokehouse
  2. Naser Foods
  3. Biggies Quality Meats